Castor Seed

Ricinus Communis (Castor Seed Oil)

Is a vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis (castor) plant. It is effective at healing inflamed skin, reducing acne, fading blemishes and stretch marks, preventing stretch marks and pigmentation, moisturizing skin fighting the different visible signs of ageing.

Jojoba Seed

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba Seed Oil)

Is a natural ingredients derived from the seeds of the desert shrubs. It’s wonderful benefits are

  • It acts as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve the skin elasticity and suppleness, 
  • Containing natural tocopherols (vitamins E & B) to minimize oxidation and lipid peroxidation.
    Shea Butter

    Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

    Is known as a valuable skin conditioning ingredient and is a natural complex fat extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii). It is considered sacred because of the bounty of goodness it can do for your skin, hair, beauty and health. Its benefits are endless

    • As an emollient and moisturizer helps repair the skin and is an effective remedy for dark spots, wrinkles, stretch marks and sunburn. 
    • Shea butter is an anti-aging ingredient. It solution for fighting wrinkles because of the rich of vitamins A and E it contains. 
    • It improves and treats various skin inflammations such as acne, eczema, keratosis pilaris and psoriasis.
    • Doesn’t clog pores.
    • Penetrates deep into skin to help restore elasticity and absorbs quickly without leaving greasy residue like petroleum, beeswax or mineral oil based products. 
      Candelila plant

      Euphorbia Cerifera Cera (Candelila wax)

      Is obtained from the plant Euphorbia cerifera that grows in Mexico and USA. Helps to keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components especially in cosmetics and personal care products. Also increase the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of solid and stick-like products such as lipstick, giving them structure, allowing for a smooth application, and keeping them solid.

      • It increases the residence time of natural emollients on the skin;
      • Help provide a protective and moisture resistant environment for skin.
        Carnauba Plant

        Copernicia Cerifera Cera (Carnauba wax)

        The hardest of all commercial vegetable waxes, this tough and amorphous ingredient has a variety of functions, such as increasing a solution's viscosity, imparting emollience and preventing the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating.
        It is a great alternative to Beeswax and often used

        • Add a shine and glossy finish to a product such as lipstick. 
        • It's an effective anti-caking agent. 
        • Its hypoallergenic and emollient properties.
          Orange Peel

          Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange Peel Oil)

          Is an essential oil extracted from orange peels that has natural astringent with powerful antibacterial and toning properties, and high on vitamins B & C. It is usually used in promoting relaxation, maintaining a healthy circulatory system and encouraging healthy digestion. It is mainly used as absorbent, binder, and viscosity controlling agents.
          Mica Mica is the name given to a group of silicate (family of anions consisting of silicon and oxygen) minerals that is naturally occurring as mineral dust. It is ground down into a sparkling powder for use in beauty products. Often it is used in makeup to go on smoothly, for colour additives and have reflective properties allowing for a shimmery effects. Approved to use in cosmetics in the U.S.A, EU and Japan.
          It is main qualities are

          • Its luxurious silkiness and subtly reflective properties; 
          • Hypoallergenic properties – meaning it is relatively unlikely to cause an allergic reaction; 
          • Calming the erythema (redness of the skin) and preventing the occurrence of skin irritation; 
          • Protection for the skin from sun damage.
          Tocopherol

          Tocopherol

          Tocopherol, or vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin is a naturally occurring skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant which can be isolated from vegetable oil.Its benefits are many and includes

          • Enhancing the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients and SPF properties
          • Reducing the formation of free radicals from exposure to UV rays; 
          • Promoting the healing process and strengthening the skin's barrier function;
          • Protecting the skin barrier's lipid balance, and reducing trans epidermal water loss; 
          • Attributed with antioxidant, anti-aging, moisturizing, and anti-inflammatory properties.
          Silica

          Silica

          Silica is a mineral found naturally in sandstone, clay, granite, plants and animals.  Used as a versatile ingredient in the cosmetics and skin care industry because of its ability to serve as an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent, opacifying agent and suspending agent.

          However, it is most often seen as an absorbant to absorb moisture, sweat and oil. And it is great for light reflection, and improve spreadability. 

          Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate

          Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate

          Is an inorganic glass material consisting essentially of calcium and aluminium borosilicate. Used as a  bulking agent to give cosmetic a smooth slippery texture, in order to make application easier and to give an uniformed look 

          Boron Nitride

          Boron Nitride

          Synthetic boron-based inorganic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products to increase adherence, optical diffuser and act as oil absorbent. Some of its fabulous properties are:

          • Creates a shimmery and translucent finish to the face. 
          • Ability to refract light away from the skin, blur the appearance of wrinkles and discolorations
          • Create an overall silky and smoothness in the face. 
          • Excellent skin adhesion properties which enable makeup to stay on the face for long periods of time. 
          • Eliminating the need for compacting additives such as stearates.
          • The ability to absorb excess oil in the face and disperse pigment evenly.
          Tin Oxide

          Tin Oxide

          Tin oxide is naturally found in mineral form as Cassiterite. Tin oxide is most commonly used in glazes where it acts as an opacifier (to make opaque) and in KISS mineral products it is used to coat mica to reflect light to create vibrant colours.  

          Titanium Dioxide

          Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)

          Titanium Dioxide is a white, opaque and naturally occurring mineral substance as old as the earth itself. In cosmetics, it is generally used for pigment, and effective non-chemical sunscreen with SPF properties. It allows the makeup with good adhesion and water resistance while providing a matte look. It is approved by regulation to use it as sunscreen agent to provide broad spectrum protection from UVA and UVB. KISS mineral do not micronize or nano-size Titanium Dioxide in our formulation.

          Iron Oxides

          Iron Oxide (CI 77492)

          Inorganic pigments commonly used in makeup because they’re very safe. They have three basic shades: black, yellow and red. Iron oxide in cosmetics is made synthetically in a lab for safety reasons since naturally produced varieties often contain impurities.
          Iron oxides are
          • Gentle and non-toxic when applied on the surface of the skin;
          • No irritation to the skin and aren’t allergenic;
          • Typically don’t cause problems even for people with sensitive skin.